Small jobs

Small electrical jobs, done properly and booked the same week

Not every job is a panel or a solar array. Most of what gets asked for is one fixture, one circuit, one outlet that stopped working. Those still get a Master Electrician on site, a permit where one is required, and a price before the work starts.

Send photos and details

Dmitry Naboka, Master Electrician #13824. 14 years in the trade.

5.0 from 75 Google reviews

Edmonton, Spruce Grove, St. Albert, Sherwood Park, Beaumont, Leduc, Stony Plain, Fort Saskatchewan

What it costs

  • Add an outlet or a 20 amp circuit$220 to $650Posted band.
  • Multiple outlets or circuits in one visit$650 to $1,600Sub-panel work under an existing service, or a dedicated 240V circuit for a range or dryer.
  • Panel upgrade$2,200 to $6,500New panel and breakers. A full 100 to 200 amp overhead service starts at $6,500.

Service call $170. One flat number before I start, in writing.

See every price

Send the job over

Add details (optional)

Photos help us quote without a site visit. Text them to (780) 904-3462 after you send this, or reply to the email that comes back.

Send the details and we get back to you the same day, or first thing next morning.

Photos get you a real number faster

Three pictures tell me more than any form field. Your panel with the door open, the label inside it, and the meter outside. Text or email them and I will match them to your request.

Sending them straight from your phone is faster than any upload box, and nothing gets quietly dropped on the way.

You get a Master Electrician, not a sales rep. Dmitry Naboka, Master Electrician #13824. No subcontractors on your site.

Fill this in and you get an answer the same day, or first thing next morning. Photos of the spot, the panel and the existing device answer most of what I would otherwise drive out to look at.

Our own job photos

Tap before. Tap after. Same room, same day.

Every photo below is off a Raydn job. Nothing here is a stock shot and nothing here is generated. Tap the buttons on a card to switch the picture.

Before Bathroom drop ceiling before the work, with a small white slotted exhaust fan grille beside a flat 2 ft by 2 ft LED panel. The same bathroom ceiling after the swap, with the new smart exhaust fan and light fitting lit.
Bathroom fan and light, one visitOld slotted grille out, a smart fan with a light in its place on the same 4 inch duct. This is a textbook small job. One trade, one visit, nothing else torn up.
Before Basement ceiling before pot lights, rough-in stage, Edmonton Basement ceiling with LED pot lights installed, Edmonton
Basement pot lightsRough-in first, then the fixtures land once the ceiling is closed. The same crew does both halves so nobody is waiting on a second electrician.
Before Basement development rough-in wiring Edmonton before Basement development finished suite with pot lights Edmonton after
Basement suite, start to finishedA small job list can grow into this. Lights, plugs, switches and the circuits behind them, all on one permit rather than four separate calls.
Before An Edmonton electrical panel on plywood before an upgrade, cover off, existing circuit wiring hanging loose across the wall. The same wall after the upgrade, with a new panel mounted, the cover on and the circuit wiring run tidily up the plywood.
When the panel is the real problemSometimes a dead outlet is a panel that ran out of room years ago. If that is what we find, you get told before anything is sold.

Find your job, see the price band

Ballparks, not quotes. You get a firm number in writing before I start.

Tap your job, see the band

Same numbers as the lists on this page, just faster to find. Nothing gets emailed and nobody calls you for tapping it.

Posted band$220 to $650Add an outlet or a 20 amp circuit
Top of the band$650On a $10,000 scale, everything else on this page fits under it
Starts at
$220
Tops out at
$650
Small job. Quoted flat, not on a meter.
Kitchen and bathroom outlets get GFCI where the code now asks for it. Price moves with how far the run has to travel.

Real bands from real invoices, not a lead magnet. The firm number still comes in writing after I see it.

Service call and small jobs

  • $170 service call. Diagnostic visit, tripped breaker, dead outlet, flickering lights, a smell you can't place. First hour on site included.
  • $220 to $650. Add or replace outlets, install a hardwired smoke, run a dedicated 20 amp circuit, hang a light fixture that needs a box added.
  • $650 to $1,600. Multiple outlets or circuits in one visit, sub-panel work under an existing service, dedicated 240V circuit for a range or dryer.

Panel upgrades

  • $2,200 to $6,500. Standard. A panel swap. New box, new breakers, everything relabelled. A full overhead 100 amp to 200 amp service upgrade with meter base and mast starts at $6,500.
  • Underground, priced on site. Where the supply cable has to be upsized and directional drilling is needed to reach the transformer, I price it after I see the run.
  • Up to $10,000. Premium tier, a Leviton smart panel. My job with 37 smart breakers came in around $10,000.
    See the Leviton job

The full page: Panel upgrades

EV charger installation

  • From $1,995. Level 2 charger install with a NEMA 14-50 outlet or hardwired unit, permit, and inspection included.
  • Plus load calc. On a 100 amp panel, we run a load calculation first. Sometimes a load management device is cheaper than a full service upgrade for the same result.

The full page: EV charger installation

If I find something behind the wall that changes the number, you hear it before I touch it. Not after.

What most small jobs cost

A fixture swap is $120 each plus materials. A fault nobody has found yet is the $170 service call, covering the drive, the diagnosis and the first hour, then $120 an hour. You get your number before anybody is booked.

Fixture swap, each$120
Repair or troubleshooting visit$170
Property management service call$120
Time past the first hour$120 per hour
Where most small jobs land$120 to $350

Materials are on top and they get named before they are bought. A list of small items handled in one trip costs less than booking them one at a time, because the visit is already paid for.

How a visit actually runs

Booked, diagnosed, fixed, written down

Five steps, every time, whether it is one outlet or a list of eleven things.

You send it

Form above, or a text with photos to (780) 904-3462. You get an answer the same day, or first thing next morning, not a callback queue.

You get a band first

Before anybody drives out you know the service call is $170 and roughly where the work lands. No surprise number at the door.

A Master Electrician shows up

Dmitry Naboka, Master Electrician #13824, or a Raydn crew member. Five people on the team and no subcontractors on your property.

Diagnose, then price, then fix

The cause gets found before the fix gets quoted. If the price changes once the cover is off, you hear it before the tools come out.

You get it in writing

What was wrong, what was done, what we noticed and left alone. If something needs a permit it gets one.

5.0from 75 Google reviews
$170service call, diagnostic included
#13824Master Electrician licence
0subcontractors on your job

Build your job list

The work that fits here

Tick everything on your list. One trip for all of it costs less than booking them one at a time, because the visit is already paid for. Your list drops into the form. No cart and no payment.

  1. 1 Pick the main job
  2. 2 Add what goes with it
  3. 3 Send the list
Fix somethingTick any.
Add somethingTick any.
Bigger than a small jobTick it and it rides along on the same list. It gets its own number.
  • A firm number in writing before I start
  • A Master Electrician on site
  • A permit where one is required

Your list

Nothing ticked yet. Tick a box above and it shows up here.

    No cart and no payment. I read your list and get back to you.

    What does not fit here

    Saying so up front saves everybody a trip.

    Basements, garages and renos

    When the job is a room, not an outlet

    A basement development, a garage, a kitchen, a secondary suite. Same crew that shows up for a dead outlet, just more of it and a permit. Four taps below are how one of these actually runs.

    Walkthrough and a written scope

    I walk the space with you before anything is priced. Where the rooms land, how many circuits that means, where the lights and the plugs go, and whether the existing panel has the capacity for it. You get a written scope with the circuit count in it, not a number on a napkin.

    If the panel is the limit, you hear that here and not after the drywall is up.

    The development work that fits here

    • Basement developmentFull development or a suite. Circuits, lighting, smoke and carbon monoxide, AFCI and GFCI protection, permit and inspection.
    • Secondary suitesSeparate circuits and the protection a suite needs, planned with the inspector in mind rather than argued with afterwards.
    • Garages and shopsSubpanel, bench circuits, a heater, lighting, a plug for a welder or a compressor, an EV outlet while the wall is open.
    • Kitchen and bath renosPot lights, under cabinet, island circuits, a range or a cooktop, bath fans and the protection those rooms need.
    • Additions and new roomsAn office, a bonus room, a studio above the garage. New circuits back to the panel, sized on the actual load.
    • Panel capacity for the renoIf the development pushes the service past what it can carry, the calculation gets run first. That path is panel and service upgrades.
    Dmitry was very helpful & understanding when it came to adding plugs in my unfinished basement. He followed what the code allowed & also made sure things are well taken care of.
    Anurag JainGoogle review, July 2026

    Nobody gets a development price off a web page.

    • A basement is a circuit count, a lighting layout and a panel with a specific amount of room left in it.
    • Those three things change the number more than anything I could guess from here.
    • So it is a walkthrough, then a written scope with the circuit count in it, then a fixed price.
    • The walkthrough is where the real answer comes from.

    Options, With The Reason For Each

    Three ways to book small work

    Small jobs are where most people get nickel and dimed. Here is how to get the most out of a visit instead.

    Option 1

    One visit, one item

    Best when one thing stopped working, or one thing needs adding, and that is the whole list.

    Straightforward. We come out, we do the item, you know what it costs before we start.

    If you think of a second item while we are packing up, that is a second visit unless we can fit it in the same window.

    Option 2

    Stack the list into one visit

    Best when you have three or four small things that have been piling up.

    You pay the visit once. Travel, truck and setup cost the same whether we do one item or five, so items two through five cost you less than item one did. This is the single easiest way to get more for the same money.

    Write the list down before we come. Items we find on the day may need parts we did not bring.

    Option 3

    Walkthrough and a written plan

    Best when you are not sure what you have, or you just bought the place.

    A Master Electrician walks it, writes down what is there, what is wrong and what it would take, in order of what matters. You end up with a plan you can budget against instead of a surprise.

    A walkthrough is assessment, not repair. Anything we fix on the day gets quoted separately.

    Tell us the list and we will tell you honestly whether it is one visit or two.

    5.0 on Google

    What small job customers actually wrote

    These seven are all small jobs. Five light fixtures in a condo, a dead fridge outlet, kitchen lights, a rental call, a hot tub, power out after a storm, a failed inspection put right. Swipe sideways.

    Five fixtures, same day
    “I finally reached out to Home Depot for help, they put Raydn Renewables in touch with us. 12 hours later we have all 5 light fixtures replaced!!! They were extremely professional, BEYOND EFFICIENT, and so good at what they do! … They brought everything they needed with them, no questions asked they replaced the fixtures with ones we bought in record time. They cleaned everything up, were in and out in less than an hour.”
    Karoline Wilson · Verified Google review, August 2026
    Dead outlet, loose neutral
    “These guys are top tier. Professional, kind, and very knowledgeable. They came in, asked what happened, and quickly diagnosed the cause of the issue. Our fridge had stopped working in the outlet it was plugged into. We thought it was the outlet itself, so we replaced it, but it didn't fix anything. When Dmitry came, he suspected it was a loose neutral. He was correct. He fixed the issue and also cleaned and checked all of the other breakers in the box for us. He even explained what happened and how we can prevent it from happening again. Highly recommend this company for all electrical needs.”
    Shelby Nelson · Verified Google review
    Kitchen lights and a dead outlet
    “I highly recommend this electrical company! I've used them for a couple of jobs around my home, including repairing my kitchen lights and fixing a wall outlet that had stopped working. The service was professional, reliable, and completed to a high standard. Communication was excellent throughout the process, and the work was done efficiently and with great attention to detail. It's clear they take pride in their craftsmanship and customer service. If you're looking for an electrician you can trust, I wouldn't hesitate to recommend them.”
    3signers · Verified Google review
    Rental property, same day
    “Dmitry was 10/10 to work with from start to finish. He was able to diagnose a problem in our rental property and have it fixed the same day. Our tenant was very impressed with his work, professionalism, and cleanliness. We will definitely work with Raydn going forward and it is with the utmost confidence that we would recommend their services.”
    Tom T. · Verified Google review
    Power out after heavy rain
    “These guys know what they're doing, there was some heavy rain here in the past few days and my power went out, called these guys and they figured things out right away and brought my electricity back. Wasn't expecting such a high level of professionalism but now they've set a benchmark. It's been about a week since they did the work and everything is working fine. They got the work done fast, it works great, and it's like nothing ever happened, there is not one thing I could complain about. If I ever get any issues with my power again (hopefully not), I'll call these guys again.”
    Fahad Khan · Verified Google review
    Hot tub circuit
    “Dmitri did an awesome job on the electrical for our hot tub. Highly recommend getting work done through him.”
    Hayden Corbin · Verified Google review
    Came back after a failed inspection
    “We had Dimitry do all the electrical when we finished the basement for an in-law suite. When we had our final inspection, we failed. We called Dimitry and told him, and he showed up the next day to address the issues on the inspection report. He made all the repairs required by the inspector and offered to be here when the re-inspection is being done to ensure all is fine. We are very happy with the service.”
    Christine Legros · Verified Google review

    Swipe sideways for 6 more →

    After the job

    What happens once it is fixed

    A small job is how most of our customers meet us. Here is exactly what follows, so none of it is a surprise.

    What you get, every time

    • A written note of what was wrong and what was done.
    • Anything we noticed and deliberately left alone, named.
    • The permit paperwork where the work needed one.
    • One ask for an honest Google review. One. If the work was not worth five stars, tell me instead and I will come back.

    What we will not do

    • Quote a bigger job while standing in your hallway with the cover off.
    • Sell a panel upgrade to fix a problem that is not the panel.
    • Hand your job to a subcontractor you never met.
    • Call back three times about solar because you had us fix an outlet.

    If the visit does turn up something bigger, a full panel, a service upgrade, an EV charger, you get the same treatment: what we found, what it would take, and a price you can sit on. Panel upgrades and EV charger installs are the two it most often turns into.

    Book a service call Call Raydn